[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to share a USB flash drive

Posted on 2016-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
I am looking to share a USB flash drive over a network.

The problem is Since its not there all the time it may get a different drive latter assigned when plugged in so the share path will not point to the drive.

What is the way to set this up that the end user should never need to do adjustment
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Laroy Shtotland earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802377
Computer Management - Disk Management
Right-click the drive you want to assign a permanent letter to and then choose Change Drive Letter and Paths from the menu. A dialog box will open up and here you just need to click the Change button. Then make sure that Assign the following drive letter is selected and choose the letter you want to give it. Click OK and close out of Computer Management. Now, each time you plug that drive into your PC, it will register with the drive letter you gave it.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802640
you can use this small tool for a fixed drive letter :
http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41803429
Is this tool safe and clean (no virus malware ect attached)?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41803503
sure - i have been recommending it for some years
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41803674
Thank you
0