Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Video Card to get  PCI Express x4   or PCI Express X4

Posted on 2016-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I need to add a video adapter to a Dell Optiplex 7020.  I looked at the specs, and there is an option to install either a PCI Express x16  or  an x4.

All that the user (Stuart) is doing is word processing, excel, business applications.  No gaming.

Which card should he get?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Laroy Shtotland
ID: 41802383
Why does he need an external video adapter then?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 41802391
x16 cards are more common and probably less expensive. So get an x16 card. x4 cards I'm not even sure they exist. Besides that you can use x1 cards and above in the x16 slot. So basically it doesn't really matter, you can also get an x1 card and it will work. Those I know exist (but they are still less common than the x16 cards).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 41802398
A PCI Express x16 card will give you the most grunt and flexibility for your machine and leaves the PCI Express x4 possibly available for other uses.

Can't see why you can't use the onboard graphics for the tasks you are proposing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 41802511
I didn't mention that the user wanted 3 monitors.  The Dell has 2 built in which are in use.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 400 total points
ID: 41802513
Go buy any cheapest one then, it will work anyway.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 41802532
An x16 card definitely then.

Possibly a nvidia quadro nvs510.  That will support 4 displays.
0