Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using gmail within outlook - pop or imap it?

Posted on 2016-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Should I pop or smtp

A customer has a pop account and it is being retired as it get too much spam

He has created loads of sub fielders within outlook as he loves filing stuff that way

So when I setup his gmail with out look he Wil want to do the same - move his new mail into these fielders ....  Which is a what ever .pst file

Will I have to pop his gmail account and leave copy on server?

IMAP doesn't sound like the way to go or is it much of a much mess ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 668 total points
ID: 41802387
If he wants to have the same information at both the server and the outlook client, the better is that you configure IMAP.

POP just downloads the inbox container into outlook, leaving or erasing the original emails from the server. But despite of that, there is not synchronization between the two sets of data (gmail and outlook).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 41802418
Pop or SMTP? You are confusing something. SMTP is outgoing mail, while Pop and IMAP are incoming mail. It isn't a question of pop or smtp, but rather pop and smtp, or imap and smtp.

For the incoming mail, IMAP is always the better protocol. As mentioned above you have full access to all folders, and it is easier to use more than one device that connects to the email server.

SMTP on the other hand is needed either way if you want to send mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41802995
Sorry I meant pop or imap
I know what SMTP is I was a fool to post that :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeteVfi
PeteVfi earned 664 total points
ID: 41803668
Yes, IMAP is more user friendly, e.g. when having to go over to a new machine, and note, Gmail establishes their own basic folder structure on Outlook.  But, the Outlook .pst itself might be a bit tricky to handle or move over.

The own folder organizing (archiving) will be just the same, but in case note, check/think about how to retain or get them or their contents copied from the old e-mail account to this new one ...

Edit: ... get them or their contents ...
0