Solved

Pin to Quick Access and Start fails

Posted on 2016-09-16
9
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Here is another baffling question !

I have a Favorites folder that I want to "Pin to Start" but it doesn't appear there when I click the option.  I also tried to "Pin to Quick Access" and that too failed to deliver the shortcut.  Why are both these options failing to deliver?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802411
Pin to start only pins Windows Explorer Quick Access to Start. Everything in Quick Access is included in the Quick Access icon on the task bar. Multiply pinning does not add extra icons. That is how Windows 10 works

Favourites are already in Quick Access so extra pinning does not do anything.

Look carefully - all works.

Are you missing anything? Please post a screenshot if you are
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41803474
In my experience clicking "Pin to start" pins the folder that is clicked on to my start menu as a Tile.  That fails to happen when I click my Favorites folder.  Is there something unique about that folder that makes the option,  listed as an option on the context menu, fail to do what is expected?

I have very little experience with the Quick access menu but when I clicked "Pin to Quick access" I expected it to appear on the list of options on the Quick access pop up.

Here's my screen shot.

 Favorites
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41803510
I have no idea, why pinning it to start does not work (here, it does), but why not simply use a new toolbar on your taskbar for it?
->Right click the taskbar, select toolbar - new toolbar. Navigate to c:\users\mike\favorites and click on "select folder" - done. Now it will be on your taskbar.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41803642
You are (from what I can see) trying to Pin from xPlorer2 (which I have here). That does not seem to work properly.

Close xPlorer2, open Windows Explorer, select the item and Pin to Start. I do not have Favourites, but I DID successfully Pin Downloads and other folders to Start.

For these items, Pin to Start form Big Icons and they do not go in the list
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41803833
I'll be damned! It does work in Explorer and now Favorites is on my start menu! Thanks!
McKnife, that was a good idea, I did it and now will have a place for other shortcuts, thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41803846
Thanks for the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41809542
Hmmm, I thought I accepted this solution, but it still shows active.  I'll try again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41809544
I thought x2 was infallible!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809547
Thank you for following up.
0