[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain account lockout

Posted on 2016-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Occasionally, a single domain user account will lock out. The user is not logged in anywhere else as far as I can tell. I can unlock the account in ADUC, but the account will quickly relock itself as if a bad password were being tried multiple times. In order to resolve this, I have been restarting the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service on the domain controller. This prevents the continued lockout issue for this one user. Is there anything I should be looking at on this account specifically to prevent this from happening in the future? I've already had the user reset his domain password, and I don't suspect that his account is being brute-forced. Is there any explanation as to why restarting the AD Topology service fixes this issue? Is this a known issue and/or is there a permanent fix for this problem that I can implement on an SBS 2011 Standard server?
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802589
Seeing that you are restarting exchange services to "resolve" the issue, check the user computer for stored credentials and delete all credentials MSEXCHANGE. .

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Felicia King earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803735
I would enable Netlogon debug logging and then look through the logs for 6A events which are bad password. Looking at that event as well as surrounding events will tell you exactly what is causing the account lockout.
http://www.eventid.net/display-eventid-4776-source-Microsoft-Windows-Security-Auditing-eventno-10736-phase-1.htm

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/109626
0