[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove "System" Attribute From Disk

Posted on 2016-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
I did a fresh install of Windows 7 on a new 64gig SSD   (Drive C:)

Somewhere along the line, I wound up giving Drive F: the System attribute.
What's the simplest way of removing the attribute?
Most right-click options are greyed out.

F: wasn't 'System' before
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41802427
You can try the Disk Part commands

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766465(v=ws.10).aspx

Most likely, however,  you will have to remove the partition and then reinstall it. You can't do this without reformatting however.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 200 total points
ID: 41802542
Certainly a peculiar situation.  Does the system reboot correctly from drive C, the 60 GB drive, if it is shut down and restarted?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 440 total points
ID: 41802643
i suggest to disconnect all drives not needed during install - then you never have this problem
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 960 total points
ID: 41802701
Disconnect all disks except the one with your OS. Then boot the PC from the Paragon rescue kit and it should be able to repair the system. When done reboot the PC into Windows and make sure it boot on itself.

https://paragon-software.com/home/rk-free/

After that reconnect the other disks and boot the PC into GParted.With it you first select the disk that has the wrong flags and you can then change them.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/download.php
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41802973
I disconnected the other 2 drives and found that the system would not boot.

Rather the running the Paragon Repair Kit I simply reinstalled Win7 with only the SSD connected.
(I should have done that in the first place (as mentioned by nobus))

It worked fine so I reconnected the other 2 drives and I found that
running Gparted was unnecessary as F: had somehow, lost it's System Flag.

Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802977
You are very welcome and I glad you got the issue sorted.
0