Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Error

Posted on 2016-09-16
20
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Can you please tell me what this error means?

screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Tommy Anderson
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802516
From that picture, it just says (bottom right) that the USB drive is not recognized.

1. Restart the computer and try again.
2. Try a different USB key in the same USB socket.
3. Try another USB socket
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41802523
From the context (NEAT scanner problem, USB problem) it appears that the NEAT scanner has some issues.

The USB cable may have been accidentally pulled out of the socket at either end.
The NEAT power cable may have been disconnected.
The NEAT power supply (if any) may have been pulled out of the socket, or may have failed.

Suggest:  Turn the system and scanner off.  Unplug the NEAT scanner cables at both ends.  Plug the cable back in at both ends.  Unplug the NEAT power supply (if any).  Plug the NEAT power supply back in.  Turn the system back on and see if the problem persists.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41802544
I unplug the wire from both sides also restart the computer but its still the same problem.  I installed the same driver on a different machine and it works fine on it.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41802547
Do other USB devices work properly when plugged into the socket the scanner's cable is using on the affected machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41802548
Yes.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41802552
"USB device not recognized" typically indicates a hardware problem in the USB device.   But in this case the scanner works on another system, and other devices work correctly in the computer's USB socket.  A hardware problem would seem to be ruled out.

Removing and reinstalling the driver software does not seem likely to solve this particular problem.

Perhaps another expert will have some insight.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41802653
test the scanner on another pc - to be sure it is working fine !
you can also test with another cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41802981
I change the cable. Yes its working correctly on the other machine.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802984
Since other USB devices work on this one port and since the scanner works on another machine, then there could be an issue with the operating system (looks like Windows 7).

1. Run SFC /SCANNOW from an Admin Command prompt. Allow to complete, restart and test.

2. If no luck, run a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD for this or a working recovery partition. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41803005
How to I run this command with an admin account?

 Run SFC /SCANNOW from an Admin Command prompt. Allow to complete, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41803037
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41803069
Its running now.
screenshot.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41803082
screenshot2.jpg
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41803100
So then now try the Repair Install approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41803111
I don't have the repair/installation disk.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803114
Look through the Repair article to see if you can use the onboard recovery partition.

If no recovery and no disks, your options are more limited.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803128
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41803455
There is always something weird happen in my life. After doing everything I got a zero result. I also bought a cable which cost me around 5 bucks so I thought why not I try that  and it works perfect with that wire.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/361066687105?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

I was using before my another wire which I am using with my Mini 2.4Ghz Wireless Keyboard Touchpad With Mouse device, and scanner works fine with my one dell machine but my son computer which is Lenovo think pad, it gives error.  I don't know the difference between those wires as they both fit in the scanner slot and the light kick on with both wires also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41803457
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41803638
You are very welcome and thanks for the update.
0