Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

when one cell phone give earpain and another is fine..

Posted on 2016-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
cell phone is fine for years.. but got a replacement when needed one and the moment a call was made there was pain ears.. could there be phone (cheap made or low quality) that it can cause ear pain or issues?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802712
> "cause ear pain or issues?"

in my opinion, all cell phones cause issues when held next to to your head. Here is something that can help:

http://products.mercola.com/ferrite-beads/

There may also be issues with the sound quality
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41815257
The relevant info on ear pain for using cell phones are:-

1. Use headset to receive calls.
2. Keep the volume of the mobile phone in lower level.
3. Use a mobile phone with low radiation. You can see the SAR value of a mobile phone. Lower SAR is better for human body.
4. If the above measures can not give you any relief, you should consult with an ENT specialist in person for clinical examination and for further management.

Source: http://www.healthcaremagic.com/premiumquestions/Getting-ear-pain-after-using-mobile-phone-Suggest-some-cure/38782

So, lookup your brand and model of cell phone in http://www.gsmarena.com/ and check for the SAR US for cell phone (head) and cell phone (body). Lower value is better.
0