Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

after IP change of EXCH not getting new emails...

Posted on 2016-09-16
11
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hi Experts,

I have changed the IP of EXCH and now the server is not sending emails and not receiving it.
I have EXCH2007.
Do you have any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 41802668
I assume your behind a firewall.
Have you remapped the ports for mail traffic to flow to the exch server?
Also, has the DNS records for that server been update to match the new IP address?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41802669
Hi,
It is not recommended to change IP of Exchange server if you not an expert which will create issues for you.
Most important is your NAT in firewall/router and the internal DNS entries.

Please check this article for the things to consider when changing IP of Exchange server.
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/01/5-things-to-consider-when-changing-the-ip-of-an-exchange-server/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41802670
If you changed your lan ip make sure you also modified your nat config on your router/firewall to match your outside to inside ip address.i did once along long time ago with 03 ...i had to reboot both my dc and exchange box.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41802679
For changing IP you don't need to restart DC and Exchange. You just clear the old DNS entries from the DNS server and clear the DNS cache.
Just restart the Exchange AD Topology service if required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41802706
I have changed all for DNS intern and on my firewall, but it will not gonna work....
any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803010
I assume you've checked to ensure the services are started, restarted the transport services, restarted the server, and/or confirmed the receive connectors are set to receive on the new IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41803022
ok now some emails are coming in but OWA ist still not working.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41803029
Please open the port 443 on the firewall/router to the new IP.
Here is a link to the ports Microsoft Recommend.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41803030
is open
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803035
Please open this site from the server and ensure 443 is open.
http://www.canyouseeme.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41804430
Hi MAS,
I have checked your link.
Now all emails are coming in.

With this link I have seen, the external IP was a different one.
This was because of a second WAN interface. This is now stopped.

Thanks for the link.
0