Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

time restriction to use internet on LAN and WLAN

Posted on 2016-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
how to block internet for computers on LAN and wlan ( situation : internet DSL router with lan and wifi  , on a house , with 2 computer and tab and mobile )
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802927
Depending on your router, there is some kind of firewall feature to do this.  So adding a rule to the firewall, and knowing the internal static address, or better the MAC address of that devices, you can block the internet access.

Less likely is that your router/firewall have the time option for the rules to block access depending on the hours.  You must check it.

You could try a brute force solution just shutting off the router with an external power plug timer!.  Not so elegant but very effective.

The final solution would be to buy a home firewall/router with time rules capabilities.

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 41802943
Depending on the router you can:
1. add a FW rule on a time schedule.
2. Remove the Gateway from the WAN, may need to be in Static ISP.
3. Add a FW rule to block all ports based on MAC Address .

Oneexample of control supported by the router
Depending on your router, find the menu for either Router Access Restrictions or Parental Controls. Within this menu, you can set time frames to allow or disable Internet access for each device. For example, if you want to disable your child’s Internet access on weekdays after 8:00 PM, simply select your child’s device and set the access restrictions for the time you want. Check the user manual for your router for more detailed instructions.

Here is a compilation (pdf) that  covers the router configuration options available
1. Huawei HG523a & HG533
2. D-Link DSL-3780
3. Huawei HG633 & HG635

If really do not want to have any internet, the router can be unplugged of its internet port cable and plug in again when needed access again - kinda of manual but is a quick fix. That is assuming all the machine and device is using that DSL router as internet gateway.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41802953
Plug the router into one of these:
Timer on Amazon

Or if you just want Wireless access to go off plug an access point into it and disable wireless on the router then all the wired connections are unaffected by the curfew (unless users have access to wireless nearby or can setup a hotspot on their cell phones.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 41803421
As others pointed out, what router/s do you have often home/retail routers have schedule where you can add the MAC address of the device/s you want to limit access by time.

This way you can limit some without impacting others.

These are usually part of the restriction section of the router setup.

Post the name/s of your router/s .....
0