Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to stop TextEdit from showing recently accessed files in Mac

Posted on 2016-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
HI,
I am using Textedit and when it appears in Dock and i do a right click on it it shows the following :
Screen-Shot-2016-09-17-at-6.08.34-PM.pngOn the top of this list it shows the list of recently accessed files.
How do i clear this and stop it from displaying anything.
Although if i go to Open Recent the list is Blank...
Screen-Shot-2016-09-17-at-6.10.46-PM.pngThe recent list i set an option generally to not show anything.. But its still shows when i right click on the TextEdit.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 600 total points
ID: 41802989
You can globally stop all applications from showing recent items by going to System Preferences > General and setting Recent Items to Zero.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1400 total points
ID: 41803056
The setting may be None instead of Zero
That stops all applications that use the system, such as TextEdit from showing recent items, but unfortunately that doesn't stop the system from saving them to the 2nd plist file that shows on the dock.  Some applications use their own recent items list, such as Microsoft Office.

I've just clear them manually as I use them, since I find some of the recent items useful.

I haven't yet tried myself, since I want to keep my textedit plist, but you may be able to also clear each app individually if you still want to show recent items in other apps
defaults delete com.apple.TextEdit.LSSharedFileList.plist RecentDocuments
defaults delete com.apple.TextEdit.SandboxedPersistentURLs.LSSharedFileList.plist RecentDocuments

You'll find them in ~/Library/Preferences/

I think it may be due to the extra plist, com.apple.TextEdit.SandboxedPersistentURLs.LSSharedFileList.plist
I Got the idea from https://simon.heimlicher.com/articles/2011/07/26/disable-recent-items then examining ~/Library/Preferences/ to find 2 plists for TextEdit and Preview.  I suspect that setting the global setting toggles the first plist file, but not the SandboxedPersistentURLs.
1