Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add domain in Barracuda Email Security Gateway virtual appliance

Posted on 2016-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Try to add a domain to Barracuda Email Security Gateway virtual appliance but it doesn't work. My domain is "abc.com.hk" but it seem that it only allow "abc.com".  The message is "must be a domain name like "yourdomain.com".

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1200 total points
ID: 41803009
You are looking into adding the Country code top-level domains which Barracuda only allow entering TLD only. https://campus.barracuda.com/product/emailsecuritygateway/article/BSF/CreateDomains/

You should remain as 'abc.com" though I am thinking if the appliance can accept "abc.*" but that will implies other TLD not beloing to .com will be included.

Eventually the blocking of country code TLD can be done via "Common Reverse DNS Rules"
Blocking by Top Level Domain (TLD)

The last part of a hostname is known as the top level domain, or TLD. Most TLDs include a country identifier, such as .ca for Canada, .ru for Russia, etc. If most or all of the mail that you receive from a particular country is spam, you can use the Common Reverse DNS Rules to tag (inbound only), block or quarantine any message that has an associated hostname that includes that country's TLD. Email which is not blocked is subject to all of the usual spam and virus checks.
https://campus.barracuda.com/product/emailsecuritygateway/article/BSF/ReverseDNS/

Maybe better to confirm with their support
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41803028
I'm not blocking the domain, but the domain need to manage by the box..

Thx
Domain.png
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 41803034
Hi,
I suggest you to contact Barracuda support.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41803074
May be box limitation, and you need vendor help pls
0