Solved

Replicate user and share data

Posted on 2016-09-17
8
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hello, I have two locations each location has a server that provides DC, printer server and file server services.   Most users (around 70 in total) have laptops.   I user folder redirection for their desktop, documents and favorites.  The users have a home office which is where their local data resides.  They also have SYNC enabled so they can have files when they are out of the office.  Our bandwidth is pretty good but when a user goes to the other location which is not their home office it takes a long time to open windows and to close windows.  My assumption is because I have folder redirection and the band width is not that big.

Currently the server is Windows 2008r2 and laptops are Win 7.  I can upgrade to Windows 2012rs2

Is their a better way to replicate between sites so I get better performance and that my data is safe?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 250 total points
ID: 41803036
Hello,

There is a built in technology in Windows Server which is called DFS-R. It has a replication function that allows you to replicate folders between different servers. Moreover, you can redesign your redirected folders to a new common name using a second function culled workspaces in DFS. This last option will allow your users to use the same network path to access the closest server.

It could be very convenient, and many people already use it in this way to replicate redirected folders. However, if your users make lot of changes in their profiles it will imply lot of replication between these two servers. Therefore, you can replicate just the users folders that do have the need to be replicated to the remote site (maybe not all of them move from one site to another). Additionally, DFS can be configured to perform replications at specific times or using a maximum bandwidth limit (i.e. You can configure replication to complete just at night using the full bandwidth, and during the day using a limited bandwidth).

DFS replication is very efficient, it can compress the data before sending it to the remote site. And it just replicates the files that have changes, and even in most cases, only the parts that have change within a file (Difference of blocks).
 
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41803189
Not to put cold water, workspaces, I think only available with server 2012.

Unless the redirects use domain based reference, it will take sone effort to transition......
But domain based shares, with dfs-r is the way to go. Though that would mean files from each site will replicate to other site/s.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41803234
Workspaces exist since windows server 2000 :). I remember configuring it by those times. Definitively it require some effort to transition, which is absolutely simple and worth.

It just requires create the name space and change the address where the policy is pointing at. It does not require changes in permissions or data transfers as far as the same profile is going to be read. Nonetheless, it will exist at the same time the previous address and the new one.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41803281
Do workspaces require sharepoint server....... Might have been included in 2000, but are now a separate office type app/licensing?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 250 total points
ID: 41803312
Ouhh No.

DFS is an internal component of windows server. It includes to subservices:
- Namespace (It is what i mean with workspace, sorry, the real name is namespace. But is the same idea. Maybe that is why I was confusing you with my idea).
- Replication

These services do not imply any addional cost or licenses.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 41803344
I'm familiar with dfs, I think the issue deals with an alternative to offline files and how to get them sync up. When the user is away from the/their LAN.
Recently looked again at an alternative to offline file handling that has not been updated ........ There is an alternative to have ....

Dfs-r for. One, two or few users the entire data from both location has to be replicated between, among the file servers between/among the sites.

..
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 41803375
The item is work folders (not workspace) ...
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn265974(v=ws.11).aspx

The sentiment is that the offline file handler has not been updated and there are .......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 41804794
Thanks, this would be a much better approach than what I have now.  Thanks for the input.
0