Solved

Unable to locate downloaded files within the Download folder in Windows 10

Posted on 2016-09-17
15
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           Unfortunately, I am unable to locate any of my downloaded files from the internet within Windows 10.  My notifications indicate that the files successfully downloaded, however, I am unable to locate them despite of my best efforts.  The browser used is Microsoft Edge.

            Any help resolving this concern will be greatly appreciated.

            Thank you

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 41803175
Open Windows Explorer and Downloads should show up in Favourites. It always does show up there. If not, it is in your users folder.

Then open IE, Tools, View Downloads. What is there? Click on Options lower left. Where do downloads go?

Next, get a file to download and before downloading, see if it tells you in the status bar where it will download to.

Try these things and let us know.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 41803218
If you are using Firefox, just click on the download symbol of your browser. You then see a list of your downloads. Now right click one of those downloads and select "Open Containing folder". Now Windows explorer opens at the correct folder of your downloads.

If it is empty, then probably your Antivirus has quarantined the downloaded files because they are at least suspect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41803226
Hi Everyone,

          I have located the default download folder used by Microsoft Edge, but, unable to locate the downloaded files.  Seeing that they were successfully downloaded, I have to wonder where they are at on my laptop.

          George
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 50 total points
ID: 41803244
The folder where the downloaded files for windows updates are located in:

 C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download

 There you'll find different folders with the downloaded files.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41803276
Check your AV program. If they aren't where you downloaded them to, they'll have been quarantined as I already mentioned.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 41803302
Take a note of the name of the file you downloaded.  Or download another file and take a note of that name.

Then use Windows Search function to search for that file and find the folder it went to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41803390
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           I am able to locate downloaded files from the internet just fine through Google Chrome because I have customized the name of the default download directory folder and placed it onto my Windows 10 desktop which brings me to a question.  With respect to Microsoft Edge, how can I customize the name of the default download folder and change its location to the desktop?  I believe this will resolve my concern if these steps can be provided by someone.

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 41803401
See http://www.howtogeek.com/258735/how-to-change-the-location-of-microsoft-edges-download-folder/

There's a registry hack involved but he also supplies a script to do it as well.

Quite possibly the Windows 10 anniversary update fixes this problem.  See http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-other_settings/microsoft-edge-doesnt-ask-where-to-save-the/3e5511a4-e9ef-477a-990f-76def873b1ad?auth=1 but that could be months away from becoming a reality on people's computers.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 41803417
For Edge, Click on the 3 dots top right, Scroll down to Settings and click. Scroll down to Advanced and click. See Downloads and where they go. Edge and IE have the same default. You can change to whatever you wish. No registry hacks needed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41803425
>>  See Downloads and where they go.

Downloads does not exist under Advanced for me.

Is it possible you have the Anniversary version of Windows 10 installed?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 41803427
I keep my Windows 10 machine up to date and did the Anniversary Update at the beginning of August plus a big roll up after that.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41803441
Then George, unless he has the Anniversary update, won't see the Downloads setting under Advanced.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41807488
Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41807500
Hi Everyone,

          Following some updates done on my laptop, I am now able to navigate to the default or customized folder which houses my downloaded files from Microsoft Edge.  I can now do this by selecting Save As and choosing the default or self-created folder.  From there, Microsoft Edge does the rest of the work.

          George
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41807501
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0