Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strategy for backup of Outlook pst file

Posted on 2016-09-17
21
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
My PST file has over 12,000 emails. Is there an easy way to select a date range that would encompass say 11,000 emails and back only those up AND in turn have the pst file reduced in size very substantially? There is very little chance that I would ever need any of the 11,000 backed up emails, but I would want to leave that as an option of course, hence the backup. At this time I am primarily concerned with the bloated pst file.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803221
You didn't say what version of Outlook you're using, so the steps may vary, but in all versions you'll be able to create a new PST file. For example, in Outlook 2010/2013/2016, the steps are:

Home
New Items
More Items
Outlook Data File

After creating the new PST, move whatever messages you want into it. After moving the messages, you reduce the size of the original PST as follows:

Right-click the PST in the Navigation pane
Data File Properties
Advanced
Compact Now

That will reduce the size of the PST by reclaiming the space from the messages that were moved into the new PST. This process is known as Archiving in Outlook — in this case, you're doing it manually — but if you'd like, Outlook has an AutoArchive feature, which you may read about here:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Automatically-move-or-delete-older-items-with-AutoArchive-e5ce650b-d129-49c3-898f-9cd517d79f8e

Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 200 total points
ID: 41803231
Are the emails in the Inbox or distributed throughout some folders?  If they are in a single folder then it is easy to sort by date, click on the newest one you want to move, then shift-click on the oldest, right-click on any one, and then move to the new PST that you've created from Joe's suggestions.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 200 total points
ID: 41803233
What version of Outlook are you using?
Each one has slightly different ways to handle this, but what you are looking for is Auto Archive Feature.
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Archive-in-Outlook-2016-for-Windows-25f75777-3cdc-4c77-9783-5929c7b47028
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41803289
I recommend against autoarchiving.  I did it once,  and had to reset everything.  I'll never try that again.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 200 total points
ID: 41803290
My PST file has over 12,000 emails. Is there an easy way to select a date range that would encompass say 11,000 emails and back only those up AND in turn have the pst file reduced in size very substantially?
This is almost exactly how Outlook AutoArchive works. You just set it to move items older than X to another archive PST and that's it!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41803292
> I recommend against autoarchiving.

I agree. I always do it manually. But many users like it and use it without problems, which is why I mentioned it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41803402
Experts, I am using Outlook 2013. I always prefer to do any type of backups manually. The auto archiving sounds good, but I fear problems letting Outlook fending for itself. I will try doing it manually tomorrow and post when I have completed it. Thanks..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41803433
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 41803435
Auto Archiving is made for this and I have been archiving mail since Outlook 2002 15 years ago. I still have all my archives. I have no problem suggesting you use it. Do set it up properly and uncheck any settings that will delete emails. Just Archive only.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41807859
Hello Experts. Against my first instinct I have decided to try John Hurst's suggestion. I set it up not to erase any files as suggested. I did  not see an option to run immediately so I chose one day. So far, nothing has happened. It is still showing 12,000 plus emails.  I will hope for the best within a day or so and continue reporting.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807862
If you set it up to run in one day, then by tomorrow or the next day you should see an archive.pst file (or whatever you named it growing in size).

Once archive has completed (a) set it for a normal time frame (once a month say) and (b) Compact the main mail file. Compact is under the Properties of the Mail file (outlook.pst, say)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41820916
John Hurst...I set auto archiving to one day. I set it not to erase any file. After 3 days it has not made my pst file or number of emails smaller. Suggestion?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 200 total points
ID: 41820930
Forget autoarchiving. Backup Pst  (file->options->advanced->export, then follow prompts to go to file and Pst file)  when you are done,  delete emails you don't want by doing a search.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41820966
> Suggestion?

I suggest following the steps in my first post (the manual part, not the last sentence with the AutoArchive part). You'll be able to see results (reduced PST size) immediately after doing the "Compact Now".
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41821005
Archiving works fine. I have been using for a decade and just port my archives up to the next Outlook version.

Here are my settings (does not depend much on Outlook Version).

Outlook-2010-Auto-Archive.
Please let us know
1
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 200 total points
ID: 41821544
+1 to John. AutoArchiving works perfectly. There are no known issues. Fast, easy and convenient.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 200 total points
ID: 41821608
I still do not trust autoarchiving.  The more I work with computers (almost 32 years now), the more a distrust them.  I prefer to either do it manually or use the backup method.  In that way it gets done AND I am sure of what is being done.

BTW, I ALWAYS make a backup of the ost/pst file BEFORE doing any of this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41821662
I still do not trust autoarchiving.
This sounds like a religious question of faith =) Why do you distrust AutoArchiving? What's the reason?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41821687
Dear Experts, I want to thank all of you for the Expert suggestions you have offered to me. I feel 98% sure that my solution is in your advice. I don't want to keep this question open, but I don't have the time presently to devote to implementing like this. I will be able to devote time in a few days and will only post if I cannot get Outlook to do what I would like it to do.

Since all of you have been so helpful perhaps you can also look at another Outlook question I have on another pc. While composing any email my text is about 80 points large! It does not arrive that way, just during composing. I have told Outlook the font and size I want, but it ignores me.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41821768
You're welcome. For my fellow experts, the other question is here:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28972715/Outlook-2013-HUGE-typeface.html
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41821848
You are always welcome to any assistance we may give.
0