Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu vs. Debian

Posted on 2016-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
I am trying to decide if I want to run Ubuntu, or if I want to run Debian, to work in the LAMP environment.

What would you recommend? List the pros and cons of each.
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803309
It's up to you. There isn't much of a difference, particularly if you stay with the server versions. Ubuntu Server is a bit more innovative as it uses more modern software versions. But that is about all.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803324
Have you used either?  Are you more comfortable with one over the other?  The main difference would be the default Window Managers.  Ubuntu is Debian based, so it has all the Debian utilities, such as APT for package management.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803325
Ubuntu server doesn't use any Windows manager, and Debian if set up properly for servers use shouldn't either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41803456
Thanks will stick with Ubuntu.
0