Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any thoughts on my musician, song writing  situation?

Posted on 2016-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi
I saw that Bieber, himself, got found on Youtube.

I've been doing music since I was pre-16, band in college, still mess around. I'm 38 doing well enough, got time,  to give it another stab.
You'll never find me squeaking "Baby, baby" alongside a row of prepubescent girls, Im sure. I'm 6'5"
Musicians do this because they have got to, you know, and I can't close the door on my music. I've just got to do this. I don't need to move to Beverly Hills, or be a red-carpet douchebag. I'd just like to get my music out there.
Articles tell me to just get all my music on Youtube (70 songs) and social network the hell out of them. If I can get interest for people liking the songs in film or streaming, I get small revenue. - Though that's not really the goal.
Wont pinterest be a good angle?
Unfortunately, I had a falling out with my college drummer, so can't do great beats anymore.
Might I be able to acquire some talent on Freelancer just to supply me with beat .wav files as I describe, with some additional unusual-instrument chords over them, maybe? I think I can do the rest if I have excellent beats done. Would that be legally complicated?
Any other thoughts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:El Fierro
El Fierro earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803307
As long as you purchase a legit loops or music production software that includes loops then you are fine. Sonys acid and Fl studio comes with many loops plus many more loop packs you can purchase.you purchasing them gives you the right to use the loops. I would recommend uploading your finished works to youtube and sound cloud as well. Aside from being a i.t. pro i was a former promoter and band manager here in L.A..i have many musician friends....no music no life...good luck
1
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803384
I am a songwiter too -- "do this because they have got to" -- yes, you are right --it is not something you choose ... it chooses you. I used to write all the time before kids. I still write most everyday -- just don't sit down and compose like I used to.  I bought Fruity Loops a few years ago but got frustrated learning it because I have a certain method and, well, perhaps I am a bit impatient?

Why not advertise for a drummer and see who responds? I have had good success advertising on Craigslist for this and that -- just not good luck responding to things. Try your local papers, bulletin boards in laundromats, grocery stores, music stores, clubs, open mics ... (think of where poor musicians, and those driven by music, would be!)  If your time is now and you want to get back in, find others in your area ~ or even not in your area.  Try and find someone who, like you, does it for the love of music. There are forums for songwriters and folks with a good beat looking for a melody ...
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41805303
Thanks A lot

Just got to get it done.
Keep well
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41805329
you're welcome ~ happy I saw your post

It might be tough because, sadly, our society does not place much value on creativity, and there are nay-sayers who think you want something that you don't ...  but don't lose sight of your dreams, and be the you that you are (is that a hook?)
0