?
Solved

How to get my two monitors to display a different document on each screen

Posted on 2016-09-17
10
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
Windows 10. I want to compare two documents by putting each one on a different screen.  I have got a second Monitor and connected it correctly.  When I select and press: ' Window Button + P'  the following options appear 'Duplicate',  'Extend',  'PC only',  and 'Second Screen only'. If I press 'Duplicate' the display on both screens is identical (I don't want this).  If I press 'Extend' I find my all the icons on the PC screen's desktop disappear (a blank desktop although the taskbar displays its icons); while the Second Screen shows   this page (the Experts Exchange page on which I am writing this post). Any advice
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803306
Hi Michael,

Extend is the right thing to do. All should be well now. Just open up the two docs, make sure they are not maximized, drag one by the title bar to the other screen and you should be all set. Once you have each on a separate screen, you may maximize them if you prefer and each will stay on its screen (but to move them again, you need to de-maximize/restore).

If you want more control over the settings, do this:

Start Menu
Settings
System
Display

You can then move the "1" and "2" boxes to put the displays in the correct relative position so that dragging left and right matches their physical positions. Notice the "Advanced display settings" at the bottom, which gives you additional options. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41803314
Minimize or make your browser windows smaller so it doesn't take up the full screen. You will now probably see your desktop icons there.

In the "Customize your Display" settings you can select which of the 2 displays is your main display. The one selected as the main display will hold your desktop icons, as well as the main taskbar.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 41803334
As Joe noted, all you have to do is select "Extend" (as you've done); and then select the display you want to be your primary display and check the "Make this my main display" box.

I suspect your icons are just "under" your display windows (as rindi hinted).

Once you've got two monitors set the way you like, you can also set the taskbar to extend across both of them if you'd like.   Just right-click on the Taskbar, select Settings, and scroll down to the multiple displays section => there's a setting "Show taskbar on all displays" that you can turn on or off as you desire.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41804540
This is not working out. Here is what is happening.
I press Windows Button + P. I then press 'Extend'. What happens?  All the Icons on the Desktop of the PC screen disappear. On the 2nd screen everything is there.

 If I  then click on any icon on the PC TASKBAR (say my browser), it opens on the 2nd Screen (not the PC screen).

In other words only one screen is working. The other has a desktop without icons and the taskbar icons are there, but when clicked open only on the 2nd screen.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41804562
So make sure you select the correct display as being the default.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41804784
> In other words only one screen is working.
> when clicked open only on the 2nd screen

Can you then drag the window to the other screen and see it there? If so, both screens are working. Remember, to be able to drag a window by its title bar, it must not be maximized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41806314
checked all but not working.

I was wondering whether I have the proper cabling for the  two screens. On back of the Computer there are two Sockets, one VGA the other SVGA VGA (white face...2 extra pins). I connect the VGA directly to the VGA socket on the PC screen. I connect the SVGA to the VGA socket on the 2nd  screen. By any chance should I be connecting the SVGA on PC  to the SVGA socket on 2nd screen  (instead of the VGA socket) ? (if so would need to get new cable)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41806331
Have just sorted it now

I followed the steps in this  url and was able to configure the monitors properly.  Thanks for advice and helping me get there.

http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/3871-main-display-change-windows-10-a.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41806336
I'm not sure what you mean with "SVGA" socket. I suspect you mean DVI. What DVI is is shown below:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface

Anyway, if you were using the wrong interface, you wouldn't be able to extend displays at all.

The attached image below shows my setup. You'll notice I have Display two, then Display one. Below the "Extend these displays" there is a check box named "Make this my main display. In my case Display 2 is highlighted as the main display. So the desktop icons are on display 2. If I change the highlight to display 1, then put the checkbox for that display and click on "Apply", those icons move over to display 1.

Extend Displays
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41807444
Clearly you weren't using the right interfaces => there's NO difference between a "VGA" connection and an "SVGA" connection => they both use exactly the same connector.    What you're referring to is a DVI connection -- which uses an entirely different cable.    In any event, glad you've got it working :-)
0