?
Solved

Get SIP Addresses from a CSV list

Posted on 2016-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hello

I am trying to import a CSV of names and see if any of the users have a SIP Address associated with them

This is what i wrrote...  However instead of just getting the names in the CSV file it just goes directly to Get-CSuser and grabs everyone..

Any thoughts..??

Import-Csv D:\temp\mark\test.csv | foreach{Get-CsUser |Select-Object displayname, sipaddress}
0
Comment
Question by:mwjones75
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mwjones75
ID: 41803343
or this is another way I am trying to get them...  however with this it works however it pulls all of the email address and I just want the Primary and SIP if they have one...

Get-DistributionGroupMember -Identity "Zzzz-" -ResultSize Unlimited |
Select DisplayName,PrimarySMTPAddress -ExpandProperty EmailAddresses | Export-CSV "c:\temp\mark\dl\0915_Zzzz.csv"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41803347
It is just that you need to specify the field that you want to use from your CSV file. I do not know what is the name of the column that you are using on the top to represent the User name or the field that you want. But if this is called user you need to include it like the following example:

Notice that I am adding ' $_.User' after your command. It means than that is the field that I want to use each time that a line is processed.

Import-Csv D:\temp\mark\test.csv | foreach {Get-CsUser $_.User |Select-Object displayname, sipaddress}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41803348
Which ones are the headers that you have in your file?
0
 Email signature solution for Office 365

Easily set up a company-wide email signature in Office 365 that works with every email client. Add personalized email signatures to every email in your company. Let users preview their server-level signature in Outlook.

 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Jones
ID: 41803437
Displaynames
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41803445
I made one example here and it works for me in this way:

Import-Csv D:\temp\mark\test.csv | foreach {Get-CsUser $_.Displaynames |Select-Object displayname, sipaddress}

Is it working for you? If not... What is it returning to you now?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41803477
Just add $_ after your get-csuser command

Import-Csv D:\temp\mark\test.csv | foreach{Get-CsUser $_ |Select-Object displayname, sipaddress}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwjones75
ID: 41805176
This worked perfectly!
0