[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 not connecting to internet "Firefox not responding"

Posted on 2016-09-17
14
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
My Windows 10 PC has suddenly stopped connecting to the internet for no apparent reason. My hotmail homepage opens up normally but then I cannot acceess any other pages at all. I have a normal secure connection but cannot access the internet. I am attaching screen shots of my system spec using Speccy as well as error messages generated by Event Viewer.I am also attaching latest mini dump file in a zip file. I am not sure how to interpret these message and would be grateful for your advice.
MatthewEvent-Viewer-Error-Messages-170916.docx091716-23859-01.zip
0
Comment
Question by:medcomputers
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 41803393
boot to safe mode with networking and see if it works that way.

also uninstall the network adapter(s) if safe mode doesn't work then restart
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41803432
Also try TCP/IP Reset:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41803443
your most immediate problem is the atapi error 11's which can be caused by most to least probable.
1. bad disk
2. bad cables
3. bad controller

unless corrected this will cause other symptoms and make any fix useless
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 41804056
Hi everyone

Thank you for all your comments and suggestions. I am not quite sure what is happening with my PC but after a couple of days of being unable to access the internet suddenly, for no apparent reason, everything is fine and back to normal. I have made no changes of any kind but I now have proper internet access again. I’m not quite sure if the problem will come back again, only time will tell.

I am reluctant to try any of your suggestions at the moment, because everything is working, but if the problem recurs I will try the comments made by Jagarm and John Hurst. I have recently checked my memory and hard drive. I have run Seatools on my hard drive and it passed all tests with no problems.

If you can think of any reason why the problem should suddenly right itself, I’d be grateful for your comments.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41804064
There is no harm in doing the two resets I suggested, even if working properly now.

Over the course of two days, did you restart even once? A restart often fixes things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 41805584
John Hurst

I am attaching some screenshots of running TCP/IP reset. As you can see I ran netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt and ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache when I got the error message saying “The DNS Client service could not be stopped. I then get the error messages re Firefox and am back with my problem of being unable to access the internet. I wonder if you have any comments to make on what might be happening here.

I should say that I set myself a restore point before starting this process just in case something went wrong. I am wondering just what might be wrong with Firefox as looking at it right now it is still trying to connect after about an hour.

Many thanks
MatthewTCP-190916.docx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41805612
The output you got is normal. You got a final reset. Did you restart the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 41805631
Hi John
Yes I have restarted the computer at each stage and now I can't access the internet just like before. To answer your earlier question about resetting the computer to so;ve the problem I also did that several times whilst trying to resolve the issue. Also I'm still not sure about Firefox error messages.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805635
You are probably at the point where you need to do a Windows 10 Repair Install.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 41805643
Hi John
I have just undone the chages TCP/IP Reset made and system is now working fine again. I am writing this on my Windows 10 PC. Do you think I should still follow your last comment re Windows 10 Repair Install or let the system run as it is at the moment and see how things evolve?
Many thanks
Matthew
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41805647
If it is working fine, then defer using Repair Install for the time being and see how the system runs.

It appears that TCP/IP Reset has fixed things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 41805650
Many thanks John I will do as you suggest and keep the link to Windows 10 Repair Install just in case I need to run it in the future.
Matthew
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 41807703
Many thanks John for your suggestions and link to Windows 10 Update should I need to repair my Windows 10 installation in the future.
Matthew
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807706
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0