Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

user has personal email account linked to work email

Posted on 2016-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hello. A user in my company is on leave. when i set up out of office rule on her mailbox, it got applied to her personal email aswell. meaning, when i email to her personal email account, i also get the out of office response. Is there any way to kill the link between her personal and work email through EMC or the exchange control panel. we have ex 2010 std and outlook 2010. please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Newguy 123
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 41803392
login to her email and check the rules. she may be forwarding emails to her personal and vice versa
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41803406
Exchange just controls the Out of Office for the corporative email. Unless there is a forward like Jagarm specifies.

If that configuration is just in her Outlook client (A local configuration), then some few options are:
- Login into her outlook account and disable the OOO for her personal email (Which I do not think that is a common solution :P).
- Disconnect her Outlook computer from the network if it does not matter.

Again, The Exchange rules in the Exchange server company do not have control over her OoO in her personal email.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1500 total points
ID: 41803501
basically, (1) you or your Exchangge server got no way to control her personal email, (2) your Exchange server can block incoming emails from her email box.

what I would do is to first review the Out of Office responses you received and determine its source such as from Exchange or from her own mail server. if originally from Exchange, disable it from the Exchange server side, if from her mail server, block her emails per subject.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Felicia King
ID: 41803727
You need to look into your web content filtering and perimeter policies and ask why you are allowing access to personal email from the work environment. Why would you allow POP3 and SMTP through the perimeter from anything other than your Exchange server?
Doing so just allows end users to download ransomware and viruses from their personal email onto the systems that you manage, which creates major problems from you.

Just block it.
1