Solved

Exchange,mailbox size  active directory

Posted on 2016-09-17
5
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
I have in AD 3 gig group when users are added in it. and script runs from task scheduler  which converts user mailbox to 3gb

we recently converted to 4gb.

but some users are getting this automated message at 1am in their mailbox, how can I remove them (attached message)

even they are in 4gig group and their users mailboxes are below limit.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41803447
It is that despite that the limit for your users is high. It looks like that the 'Warning threshold' is not.

Ideally, if you are controlling the sizes with a script, you should control the warning threshold with a script as well.

The example for changing the warning limit for just one user is as follow:

Set-Mailbox "John Smith" -IssueWarningQuota 2GB -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults: $False
1
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41803686
but why only some users it should be for all users then?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41803721
Maybe that is the only user who has exceed the current warning limit.

If you want to review the warning limit for all your users and then visualize which ones are incorrect you can use:

Get-Mailbox | Select Name,IssueWarningQuota
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Felicia King earned 500 total points
ID: 41803728
I agree with schnell. It's the warning limit. The reason some users would get the message and not others is because the ones getting the message have current usage that is close to the warning limit set on their mailboxes. When you change the upper limit on mailboxes, you also have to change the warning limit setting at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41804611
to moderator

I needed to share points with schnellsolutions as this was his original answer please reopen my question so I can share points.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
VBS Script not working correctly. 1 21
Circular Logging 2 32
Is it safe to Allow Malformed MIME? 5 23
EX2013 - track email 2 10
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now