Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC Book Pro Keyboard/Trackpad

Posted on 2016-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Where can I find a replacement keyboard/trackpad - and casing around it?  Low price , new or in a great condition.

Model: MacBook Pro A1278 , 15 Inch..

Also how is this replaced?
-

Thanks .. ??
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jessbruffett earned 2000 total points
ID: 41803491
ifixit.com is a good source of parts for macbook pros and there are great tutorials on how to change and replace various parts of the machine. with pictures included and a list of needed tools.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41803544
Check on ebay, or a similar auction site.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 41832983
-
0