[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant access one of the hard disks on  server !!!

Posted on 2016-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Hello Experts,
Our customer's server started slowing down our application. last thursday... then it started with a DAta Error (Cyclic Reduncancy
it would not let us copy the files from that hard disk.... and took a lot of time to copy a few files....yesterday
now today we cannot access that hard disk at all..
What can we do in this case ?
All other hard disks seem to be working ok. and also the server
we only have remote access to this server.
win 2012 r2
Please your advice.
Best regards!
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41803482
here is an image... hope it helps
hadr-disk-failure-2016-09-16.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jessbruffett
ID: 41803489
Have the data center/host replace the failed drive or raid and restore it from the last viable backup. if not backups exist... you really should start using a backup service or preferably 2 or 3. if there is no backup in place you could have the drive sent off to a facility that specializes in data recovery. ive always run solid backups so ive never had to use those services so i can make any recommendations. if the drive is, or if the raid is using, solid state drives there is likely no possibility of recovery because of the nature of solid state drives. some data centers provide daily or weekly snapshots as part of the service, and some dont so check with them first.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41803490
The drive is dead or almost so, replace and restore from backup
1
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 41803603
Yes besides a good backup you only have a last chance in remove the hard disk from the machine and send it to a good data recovery lab.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41803634
Is it really a Hardware RAID5 configuration behind this RAID5 called drive? How many drives are involved?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803658
It says "RAID-5" in the layout column. The disk at the top with the red X on it i probably the missing disk.
There's probably bad blocks on the other disks which would be why it's readable but very slow,

Replace the disk, convert it to dynamic and right-click on the degraded RAID-5 and select to repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41803770
Noxcho,
I dont think its a real RAID its just the label.... nowthe other hard disks are fine.
there are four hard disk....
How can I verify if its a raid or not ?
and if not are there any chances ?
Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41803774
Andyalder trying your advice...
we were able to access the hard disk and we are copying most of the files...very slowly.... every five min its pops up a message saying a particular file is impossible to read so we skip that file....then continue.... we are already 24 hours doing this... i did not have a chance to checl the copied files yet and besides that I am calculating there is a 5% loss of the files not copied...... we will se if the copied files are in good condition...
Just trying to run out of options before sending the disk to a lab.
HDDscan and seatools helped us in regaining connection with the lost hard disk... it was simply not respoding... now its very slow but getting most of the files... maybe another 12 hours I GUESS.
All suggestions are welcome,
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803800
The drive is in bad state and it is going to go bad completely.
If you have 4 drives and Windows shows only two drives then there is definitely RAID involved. Three drives in RAID5 and one as standalone.
Dont you do backups?
Once yiu copy out what you can go to RAID untiltiy during machine restart and test there the drives. It will point out which one exactly is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41803825
Noxcho,
This customer is a remote customer in charge of his own backups,,, but clearly not doing them.... problem is we do not provide this services.. just doing my extra mile for my customer...
Will follow your advice and later propose our customer a good compamy for automatic backups...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803844
Even a locally installed backup tool would be ok. No need to get a company for this purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41824450
Problem solved...100% recovery using different tools and techniques...
Your advise Experts opened doors for us ...thank you so much!!
And yes... this customer is making backups now...
Best Regads!
0