Solved

Are AppStore purchases one time downloads?

Posted on 2016-09-18
10
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hi

I'd like to buy Logic Pro X Apple music studio for my song recording.

It is $200
Does that mean I can only download it once after I pay for it in the app-store?
What if my hard drive dies and I need a re-install?
Would I have to repurchase it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41803624
No, you can download it as many times as you want.  
The purchase is associated with your Apple ID so in effect if you have to re-install OSX or change computer you can login on the new computer and re-download and install it.
1
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41803703
Wow, that is a surprise, so I just go to the Macbook Appstore, login, and it should be there in my list?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41803707
Well, my AppStore contains some re-downloadable apps :
So, I don't install the app, I just run it? Open it?
Thx

AppStore contents
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41803734
If it says OPEN then it means it's already installed in your Applications folder.  You don't need to open the App Store application to start iMovie etc.
If it isn't on your Mac but you bought or previously downloaded it .. It will show as DOWNLOAD such as the 2 OSX installers you see on the list
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41803784
Thanks
Bottom Line..

There is no risk in buying on the AppStore?
It's just like buying at Best Buy? But online, not physical? You keep the purchase and can reuse it, when necessary?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41803829
Correct.

Only issue would be if you FORGOT your Apple ID password and cannot login to download otherwise really works well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41803903
Thanks. Bought it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41804168
The App Store will frequently have updates to the Apps you purchase.  If you have multiple OS versions you should probably still back up a copy offline for each of your versions.  It's quite difficult to get the older version when they've updated.  If the company that offers it ever removes their app, it's also gone.  It depends on how important the App is to you to keep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41804275
How do I back it up best?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41804300
Use Time Machine to copy your Applications folder, or drag and copy the App to an external disk.
0