Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does any one know WordPress plugin for maintenance but enable user to check site

Posted on 2016-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I am looking for plugin which show as headline that website is currently is in maintenance mode , so you may look around but it might has an issue while you are view or looking to website.

please suggestions or ideas are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:gboyleuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 41803527
most maintenance mode plugins disable viewing the website
and to view the website in maintenance mode only users which have edit or above can log in and then view it
so if its just one user you could give them edit user account to let them log in to view the site.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41803821
0
 

Author Comment

by:gboyleuk
ID: 41810037
Thank you for suggestions .
ChilternPc : I was more thinking the site visitor can view website but their like notice or headline , that inform them is in maintenance mood, so it doesn't effect the work , Especially that we depend on the website to refer to people download documents , and look some information through .

Jason C. Levine : thank for suggestion and I will take recommendation .
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 41810269
I use the same site maintenance plugin as Jason,  It stops users looking at the site unless they log in.
but it sounds like you really want a pop up that informs the visitor that the site is still being worked on.

something like:
https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/wordpress-popup/
Or a News ticker that scrolls across the home page  declaringthe state of the website such as:
https://wordpress.org/plugins/tags/news-ticker
0