Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why get a constant 502 Bad Gateway error on Wordpress, even after disabling plugins & theme?

Posted on 2016-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Yesterday I was setting up a Wordpress site, when I entered the Wordpress dashboard, it was appearing constantly 502 Bad Gateway errors. Especially when editing/creating pages. I already disabled plugins & theme, but it doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:Stevensen Lewis
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 41803614
the 502 error is due to the server stopping the request because of a timeout
so ...
you have the latest version of WordPress installed and all files uploaded correctly?

it might be the database connection

it could be your internet connection or browser   - try rebooting the router or using a different location
1
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dillyn Barber earned 2000 total points
ID: 41803885
Make sure the WordPress site doesn't have any local links like http://Users/username/Desktop/file.jpg or file://Users/username/Desktop/file.jpg sometimes it can throw that error on Nginx

Are you using a reverse proxy or php-fpm? If so, you’ll need to take a look at your PHP error logs or your Nginx/Apache error logs and find out the exact error.

Also, check out these:
https://www.scalescale.com/tips/nginx/502-bad-gateway-error-using-nginx/ 
https://wildlyinaccurate.com/solving-502-bad-gateway-with-nginx-php-fpm/
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevensen Lewis
ID: 41810385
Thanks for your answer! I checked the PHP error logs, and finally fixed it. :)
0