Solved

Can i connect 10 Gbps  Network card to 1 Gbps Ethernet Switch ..??

Posted on 2016-09-18
11
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Can i connect 10 Gbps  Network card to 1 Gbps Ethernet Switch using cat 6a cable ???
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41803667
Most likely you can. That depends connector type and supported speeds of network card.
In the case of Windows you can check speed:
Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections -> Network Card Properties
 SupportedSpeeds
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41803679
Yes, that will work. Nothing special to do so far as I know.  It will just use the slower speed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41804584
As suggested by John no special settings required. it will work the least speed supported. i.e. 1Gbps
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41807901
It really depends if the NIC supports slower speeds.  If it does there's no issue, but if it only supports 10Gbps it won't work.

What 10G NIC do you have?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41807903
Most NIC's like this support the next lower speed (the ones we use at any rate) so it should work fine.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41807910
While I agree that most NICs will support the lower speed, John, don't take it for granted that all will.  If it's 802.3an-compliant it will work at lower speeds, but if it's a specific type of card it might not.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41807915
I think that probably 90% or more of high quality NIC's will work. A smidgen (10%) might not and cheap NIC's might not but then we purchase top quality.

@harisaboobaker - you have not responded to any post here.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 41807920
Not exactly, John.  Some high-end server NICs will only work at 10Gbps.  I wouldn't call them cheap nor would I call them poor quality.

For example, some NICs have a SFP+ slot that can accommodate a copper or fibre SFP+.  The copper SFP+ modules will only work at one speed, as will CX4, Twinax, etc.

We really need to know what NIC we're talking about before we give a definitive answer.
1
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41807950
Agree with Craig.
Rare case I found NIC doesn't support, Shows as disconnected and we have to manually change the speed to get it working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 41866452
Thanks...All
0