Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Brother MFC-J6720DW Scan to Email

Posted on 2016-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Try to explain this as best I can.

SCENARIO

  • Have 100 Brother MFC-J6720DW printers for temporary compounds
  • This is a Joint venture project, 7 companies involved
  • We do not have admin on partner machines but can probably get printers added through JV partners printer list
  • Limited adding printer drivers
  • Pure cloud solution, no on-prem or hybrid solution
  • Wireless connection only, up to 20 people connecting to the printers
  • SMTP on printer admin page added and tested with test email fine

Whats needed
  • Need to add scan-to -email functionality, have managed this through USB but needs to be
  • Wireless
.
  • Need to add an address list in the admin

Is there a way of setting this up through a cloud solution where users can scan directly to their own email address.

I have looked at a load of links but none seem to explain what I am trying to do.

Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:John Davies
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 41803672
You will need to configure LDAP on your devices to accomplish this.

http://download.brother.com/welcome/doc002965/cv_mfc8510dn_eng_ldap_a.pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwhdavies
ID: 41803757
The document doesn't seem to be for that model nappy. :(

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803764
It Is supported. Here is another link but again the same technology from the manufacturer.

http://www.manuals365.com/swf/brother/cv_mfc6720dw_use_ausr.html?page=16
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804075
Brother have a rather confusing on-line manual for their network setup. The following page shows how to set up the email address book:

http://support.brother.com/g/s/id/htmldoc/mfc/cv_mfc6920dw/use/index.html#GUID-317E95F8-3A36-4ABC-A54B-043876841D2E_211

You can work your way through the rest of that manual, but as I said, it is confusing. Unfortunately, I could not find a download for it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41806247
Thanks guys, found another way round it but this helped tremendously.
0