Solved

Upgrade iphone 6s plus from 9.3.2 to 9.3.3

Posted on 2016-09-18
5
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have the 9.3.3. ipsw but am unsure of how to use it to upgrade my phone. Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Dallas Smetter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41803689
You can upgrade over the air (Wi-Fi) but I vastly prefer using iTunes for this. That is how I do it and it verifies the download before even trying to apply.

But Apple does not permit interim-only upgrades. Stay where you are, OR, upgrade to IOS 10.0.1. That is what I am using. No issues.
1
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41803754
If the IPSW file is the correct one for your model of iphone then you can place it in the folder where iTunes stores downloaded installers and it will work.

Place the IPSW file in the following folder
/Users/YOUR_USERNAME/Library/iTunes/iPhone Software Updates/

For example if you have no Internet access on the computer that the iPhone is paired with it can be the only way to upgrade your phone.

Ensure iTunes is not running and the phone is not plugged in

When you start iTunes and plug in your phone it will assume that the IPSW was downloaded and install it.   It usually will try and contact apple to check that the IPSW is genuine but it won't need much bandwidth.

You cannot DOWNGRADE iOS this way or if the IPSW is not the correct one for the model of iPhone it will not work.
1
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41804406
Apple does not permit interim-only upgrade -> True... For iPhone 6s Plus, you can upgrade to iOS 9.3.5 or iOS 10.0.1.

The method mentioned by eoinosullivan will work if your .ipsw file is for iOS 9.3.5 or iOS 10.0.1.

The reason is Apple has already ceased signing of iOS 9.3.3 and you cannot verify the .ipsw file when you update it with the downloaded .ipsw file.

http://api.ineal.me/tss/status

Anyway, if you like to explore with .ipsw, you can try whether you can update with iOS 9.3.3 .ipsw file and post back the results.

There are ways to bypass signing but it is not permitted to discuss hacking in this forum. Just google for ipsw and signing and you will know more.
1
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41804414
@jackieman - you make a valid point and I did mention that iTunes does need to validate the IPSW before you can install it.  

I wasn't clear enough that the validation will only work for certain versions as Apple choose not to validate older IPSW files after a certain time to encourage all users to update to latest versions.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41804415
@eoinosullivan

Agreed. So, Upgrade iphone 6s plus from 9.3.2 to 9.3.3 using .ipsw file via iTunes is not possible.

I did many experiments with my iPad 3 for interim update of the iOS and it failed.
0