?
Solved

upgrade Vcenter to V6

Posted on 2016-09-18
10
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
hello,
i've hp balde c7000 with hosts ESXi 5.1 and need to check if it's ok to upgrade it to be V6? also have vcenter 5.5 installed on win 2008 R2 with external DB on SQL 2008 and installed also vmware horizon composer V7 if i need to upgrade it to vcenter 6, if i need to upgrade to the appliance and can i install the composer service on it ? or it'll be better that i'll install fresh win (2012) and install the vcenter6 if i made that and use the database will i found the whole inventory with my division in it?
0
Comment
Question by:asfourcrystal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 40 total points
ID: 41803709
i've hp balde c7000 with hosts ESXi 5.1 and need to check if it's ok to upgrade it to be V6?

The VMware HCL will have the answer here

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

also have vcenter 5.5 installed on win 2008 R2 with external DB on SQL 2008 and installed also vmware horizon composer V7

Have a good backup of the vCenter Server and SQL 2008 database for rollback, because vCenter Server Upgrades often always go wrong and break and upgrades fail.

if i need to upgrade to the appliance and can i install the composer service on it ?

Composer needs a Windows Server.

I would actually recommend the Appliance in the future, and install the Composer on a Windows Server.

some of my EE Articles to help you out

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.1 to ESXi 6.0 in 5 easy steps

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.5 to ESXi 6.0 in 5 easy steps

HOW TO: Upgrade from vCenter Server 5.5 to 6.0

HOW TO: Deploy and Install the VMWARE vCenter Server Appliance 6.0 (VCSA 6.0)

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere vCenter Server 6.0 for Windows
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1580 total points
ID: 41804087
Asfour,

You can check the compatibility of your ESXi hosts using this PowerCLi script: https://github.com/fgrehl/virten-scripts/blob/master/powershell/Check-HCL.ps1

I have done the upgrade on all of my ESXi servers with no issue from 5.1 to 5.5U3 to 6.0u2.

Firmware update is using HP SPP 2016.04 for all HP BLades components except the Onboard Admin and Virtual Connect module.

So far it's been running good with no issue in Production.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 380 total points
ID: 41804556
G1 blades are not compatible with ESXi 6.0 (no raid driver, but you can help yourself with SD card), they are not officially supported but worked just fine with 5.5.
It has nothing to do if you use enclosure or service header to power the blade server. The blade itself runs ESXi
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 41804615
what do you mean gheist?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41805690
asfourcrystal,

Can you post some more details on your ESXi hosts type or the HP Blade hardware model ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41807268
I mean that you need to check blades in vmware compatibility lists, the connection to electricity does not matter, if blade is compatible it will run ESXi with c7000, c3000, or single blade service header connection.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 41828637
I think a three wait split, was warranted here at least, in the other comments, which built on my comment about the HCL which was not linked to, there is no mention of the other OPs Questions.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41828948
You are ABSOLUTELY WRONG.
ESXi 6.0 cannot be managed by vcenter 5.5, and your upgrading order will bring in unsolvable problems.

Though entusiasm should be awarded like this:

    Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)'s comment #a41803709 (10 points)
    ITSystemEngineer's comment #a41804087 (395 points)
    gheist's comment #a41804556 (95 points)
1