Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email address Policies in MS Exchange 2016 ECP

Posted on 2016-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I have two domains in my MS Exchange configuration in the ECP section under "Mail Flow" and called "Email Address Policies"

I currently see...

domain1.com Priority 1 Applied
then
domain2.com Priority Lowest Applied

I need to swap the two of them so domain2.com is the highest priority. What's happening is that when my users reply to an email, it's defaulting to send as domain1.com when I really want them appearing as domain1.com to recipients.

LASTLY - I only want SPECIFIC users to have domain1.com. Any easy way to do that? I'm sort of in a rush as I only have today to finalize this. I'm migrating all of our users.

Thanks for any help!!!

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Salazar
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803779
The best that you can do is to configure these two 'email address policies' using rules.

You want to associate most of your users to domain2.com, them left that rule like it is (with a low priority) and associated to all your users. In few words, what is going to happen is that what does not apply to the priority rule (the other one) will apply to this one.

Go to your domain1.com rule and configure a filter in such a way that it just applies... for example... to the users that in the field company they say in Active Directory "Company1". And then, this rule will apply just for the users that are from Company1, and then it will apply the email address with Domain1.com.

The process of configuration is going to work like this... Imagine that a user does NOT specify that is from Company1, then, the user will bypass the priority rule (rule 1 with domain1) and will apply the second rule as far as this is generic (domain2). Then the user will end with the configuration of domain2.

Now imagine that a user specify that is from Company 1, the priority rule will apply, and that user will be set to domain1.com.

You are almost done, you just need to put a filter using the value that you desire. I gave you an example using the Company value.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805038
The one with Lowest is the default policy. You shouldn't touch that. It is basically the fall back policy. Therefore I would create a second policy for the second domain. If you are using both domains as the primary address for different users, then you should have two different policies.

Ideally you want to reach the point where the default policy (lowest) is never used, because everyone is picked up one way or another by other policies.
0