Solved

vb script microsoft word table cell: inject flush left dollar sign

Posted on 2016-09-18
8
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
How can I change this code so that ther is a flush left $ sign in the table cell as in the screenshot:

dim myval
myval = 19298888
tbl.cell(2,9).range.text= FormatNumber(myval)

Screenshot: http://www.screencast.com/t/te3vRJMd0
0
Comment
Question by:maxdbase
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41803766
Have you tried

tbl.cell(2,9).range.text= "$" & FormatNumber(myval)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdbase
ID: 41803787
No, I will try it.
Will it make the $ flush left and the FormatNumber(myval) flush right?
I think I need something in between that will do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdbase
ID: 41803789
May be if I can inject a tab?  But how?
http://www.screencast.com/t/0Awum4A0TW
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41803792
Have you tried something like this?
tbl.cell(2, 9).Range.Text = FormatCurrency(myval)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:maxdbase
ID: 41803806
FormatCurrency would work if I could make the $ flush left and the number flush right.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
ID: 41803811
You may also try something like below to see if that works for you...

tbl.Cell(2, 9).Range.Text = "$" & vbTab & FormatNumber(myval)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 250 total points
ID: 41803881
Ah, I see. In that case Subodh Tiwari has the right idea, but you need  a right-justified tabstop at the right hand end of the cell:
    With tbl.Cell(2, 9)
        .Range.Text = "$" & vbTab & FormatNumber(myval)
        .Range.ParagraphFormat.TabStops.Add Position:=cl.Width - .RightPadding - .LeftPadding _
            , Alignment:=wdAlignTabRight, Leader:=wdTabLeaderSpaces
    End With
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maxdbase
ID: 41803961
You both rock.  I was stuck on this and your help really made a difference!
0