Solved

network +

Posted on 2016-09-18
7
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
should I do network +
certification before I understand software programming


oop software may include networking to understand advanced concepts like design patterns
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
Comment Utility
>>should I do network + certification before I understand software programming
You might not like this but how should anyone else know what you know or don't know or understand?  It probably would not hurt (apart from the cost) but it might not help either.  If you think you would be happier doing it first then do it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
I would focus on one side: you either do the network/hardware or programming. You can get a good idea of what's going on the other side without being a specialist.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
it's two different domain. It's not the same job.
I do both (network admin and programmer) but I know I'm not both...

for example, programming cisco device is so different to doing a webpage or a c++ program
I would go for the one I prefer
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
Comment Utility
IMHO

If your goal is to be a programmer, then there is no need to get the network+ cert, it wouldn't hurt you to review and learn networking concept and fundamental, this knowledge will help in your path to programming.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
Comment Utility
If you would foresee yourself, inter alia, writing software for voice (VoIP) or video applications, then you'd probably want to know how the hardware sees that especially in terms of optimising multi-way traffic - and I'd put a small bet on that being a co-informative relationship, software-to-hardware & hardware-to-software/algorithms.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, I started on the network side and am now doing software development.  When doing apps that are highly network focused, yes it does /help/.  However, if you know you want to program, doing Network+ is a waste of time.  The types of things that Network+ covers that you need to know can pry be written on a couple pages.  

Focus on programming and when you come across stuff that you need to know more on, then google it.  You'll be far more ahead with that approach.  Also, there are lots of coding certifications out there and some focus on networking side of programming.  I'd look at those instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
thanks for helping me understand the difference
0