Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to create a MEDICAID Data Warehouse using Kimball Style concepts? Facts? Dims? etc...

Posted on 2016-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Experts,

I'm looking for input on ideas to keep in mind when planning and creating a MEDICAID data warehouse. This data will be used to help identify WASTE, FRAUD AND ABUSE.

Has anyone worked on this type of DW?

I'd be interested in hearing what you used for you BUS MATRIX concept.

What type of Fact(s) table(s) did you create, what DIMS did you create...etc..etc..

A sample STAR SCHEMA would be GREAT is you have one!

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Megan Brooks earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804015
That's a quite a broad set of questions! I haven't done work specifically with Medicaid data. When I started on my first data mart back in 1999, I remember doing a lot of reading and head scratching. I used whatever version of Kimball's book was current at the time, and it answered a lot of questions like those you are posing. I don't think I could answer them well without writing a book of my own, and maybe not even then, but there should already be good contemporary books available.

The facts and dimensions you will use pertain to what you want to be able to query out of your system. You can go through a dimensional modeling process to help understand what they might be. You have choices and tradeoffs, based upon what data you have to query against and what questions you want to ask of it. I'm thinking that even if I could remember the dimensions and facts for the systems I created, or if I could find an old star schema, it wouldn't help you much because the data and intended uses would be very different.

When you get down to those specific choices and tradeoffs, in the modeling process, those are questions that might more readily be addressed here. Although we'll see what others have to say.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41804050
You'll want to provide more detailed requirements, as many experienced experts are going to avoid this 'Do my job for me' style of question, as we have no confidence when the question will be answered.

For more helpful info check out Top 10 Ways to Ask Better Questions.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 41804058
Fair enough. Thanks!
0