Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activesync issue - slow IOS devices but Android OK

Posted on 2016-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hey guys

we are noticing a major performance decrease in using mobile mail (EAS) our IOS iPhones (mostly ver 9.X).
What puzzles me is that Android phones are as happy as ever and work perfectly fast.  I checked CAS and mailbox servers, cannot find anything obviuosly wrong.

What could make only IOS phones slow ? How different is the EAS implementation of IOS compared to Android ? Both CAS and Mailbox servers are 2010 SP3 version and don't seem to be having a problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ferrarista
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41803906
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferrarista
ID: 41803909
I don't think so, but I will double check tomorrow. Does this RU have an impact on EAS ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41803986
Here is a reference of current ActiveSync issues ... https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2563324

Basically states to update the devices.

RU15 for Exchange 2010 SP3 was released last week. I would update Exchange to it ... https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/rmilne/2016/09/13/exchange-2010-sp3-ru15-released/

Keep in mind that if you are running an older version of Exchange 2010 the only supported service pack is SP3 and the current supported rollup updates are UR14 and 15 for SP3.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41803992
It's also important to note that ActiveSync is licensed by Microsoft but it is up to Apple and Android to develop their applications to work with ActiveSync.  As a result, the experience may be greatly varied between manufacturers and software versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferrarista
ID: 41803994
Hi Todd.

Yes I'm aware of that. However EAS performance on IOS was ok until some days ago, so there must be an underlying problem other than the inherent efficiency of the Apple implementation of IOS. And I need to find it :-(
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804518
I think that you should contact the users to check the exact version of iOS as iOS 10.0.1 has been launched some days ago on 14 September 2016.

iOS 10 has created many problems recently.

Also, you need to check the exact activesync version on your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41826862
Ferrarista, will you provide a status update?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41847355
If you are still having the issue, turn on logging for ActiveSync and review the logs for issues specific to iOS devices ... https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/jasonsla/2013/03/19/exchange-activesync-mailbox-logging/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41895611
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Jackie Man (https:#a41804518)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

exchangepro
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0