Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

On my WHOIS, who is Lloyd@duong.mobi?

Posted on 2016-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Part of my domain's WHOIS info shows the following:

Tech Name: Hostmaster, TABNet
Tech Organization:
Tech Street: 5 Financial Plaza
Tech City: Napa
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94558
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7072561999
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.7072561997
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: Lloyd@duong.mobi
Name Server: NS1.BLUEHOST.COM
Name Server: NS2.BLUEHOST.COM

Is this an intrusion?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xenium
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41803968
My domain name is held with www.networksolutions.com
And my server host is bluehost.com
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41803975
From Smart Whois (Tamosoft)

duong.mobi

184.168.46.69

Lloyd DUONG
Toronto
M6P 1W7
Canada
Phone: +1.4165353463
LloydDuong@aol.com

Lloyd DUONG
Toronto
M6P 1W7
Canada
Phone: +1.4165353463
LloydDuong@aol.com

Lloyd DUONG
Toronto
M6P 1W7
Canada
Phone: +1.4165353463
LloydDuong@aol.com

Lloyd DUONG
Toronto
M6P 1W7
Canada
Phone: +1.4165353463
LloydDuong@aol.com

NS03.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
NS04.DOMAINCONTROL.COM

Google Page Rank : 0
Alexa Traffic Rank : Unknown

Source: whois.dotmobiregistry.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41803980
Ok thanks. Should I remove them I have no idea why they appear on my WHOIS.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803982
If you do not know them, then by all means remove them.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804368
It's the email of the person who registered the domain for you. When you register a domain, you need to provide the registration service with an email or phone of a person. Maybe you asked an employee of yours to do the registration, or contracted someone else to do so, and he then used his email address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41804440
Many thanks for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41804608
Thanks. As we noted, nothing to worry about.
0