Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA clear all check boxes

Posted on 2016-09-18
14
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
I would like to reset checkboxes to empty.
The boxes may or may not be checked at the time.

How would I do this?

for instance, uncheck Check Box 14 via VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:Euro5
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41804022
  Dim cb As Object ' Try Checkbox instead of Object. If Checkbox works change it.
    For Each cb In ActiveSheet.OLEObjects
        If InStr(1, cb.Name, "CheckBox") > 0 Then
            cb.Object.Value = False
        End If
    Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41804028
Nothing working...this is what I am using - I tried to change Object to Checkbox
Any other ideas?

Sub CLEARALL()
  Dim cb As Object ' Try Checkbox instead of Object. If Checkbox works change it.
    For Each cb In ActiveSheet.OLEObjects
        If InStr(1, cb.Name, "CheckBox") > 0 Then
            cb.Object.Value = False
        End If
    Next

Worksheets("Enter data").Range("A2:F2").ClearContents
Worksheets("Enter data").Range("A4:F4").ClearContents
Worksheets("Enter data").Range("A7:F7").ClearContents
Worksheets("Enter data").Range("A10:F10").ClearContents
Worksheets("Enter data").Range("H4:H10").ClearContents
Worksheets("Enter data").Range("K4:K10").ClearContents
Worksheets("Enter data").Range("M4:M10").ClearContents
Worksheets("Enter data").Range("I15").ClearContents
Worksheets("Enter data").Range("M15").ClearContents

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41804030
Are your checkboxes ActiveX? If so does the name start with "Checkbox"?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41804032
The names are
Check Box 14
Check Box 72
Check Box 47
Check Box 90
Check Box 89
0
 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41804033
Ah! They are NOT active X....  just form controls.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41804036
Dim cb As Shape
    For Each cb In ActiveSheet.Shapes
       cb.OLEFormat.Object.Value = -4146
    Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41804038
capture
Does not like it
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41804039
BTW you can change your range-clearing code to

       Worksheets("Enter data") .Range("A2:F2,A4:F4").ClearContents ' add the rest of the ranges
1
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41804040
It works for me. Are you sure you have form controls checkboxes?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41804043
Run the Test macro in the attached.

If you can't figure out what's wrong then please attach a sample workbook.
28970665.xlsm
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804044
Iterate through the Checkboxes collection and set the value to False...
    Dim cb As CheckBox
    For Each cb In ActiveSheet.CheckBoxes
        cb.Value = False
    Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41804048
Wayne's code is better then mine because mine will affect all shapes, checkbox or not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41804081
Yes it worked!! Thanks Wayne!
Thanks for the note on the clear code Martin! ;)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41804154
Glad I could help :)

BTW, the below Forms controls can also be handled in the same manner...

    Buttons
    DropDowns
    Spinners
    ListBoxes
    OptionButtons
    GroupBoxes
    Labels
    ScrollBars

...as well as some shapes such as Ovals, Rectangles, Lines, etc.

Wayne
0