Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Home Page (companyweb) blank

Posted on 2016-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
I have a client that was using SBS 2011 and a previous person has moved the sharepoint database and website to run from a alternate server

This site has been working without issue until this morning when the client attempted to update a link and now the web page comes up blank in the centre with lists down the left hand side of the page

Any help to restore this prior to the change that was made this morning would be grately appreciated

 Sharepoint.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Switch MSP
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 41804111
How was the content database moved? You may need to check the content database settings in central admin. Hard to say without looking at it, but check that, also check the sharepoint logs.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804717
Good information above. Here is another possibility. Check the url. If it is something like http://myserver.com/sitepages/default.aspx, try just the portal url like this http://myserver.com without any page information. It may be possible that the setting have been changed that points to the default home page.

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41830027
Thanks, glad that helped.
0