Solved

Unable to load AD modules after Windows 10 update ?

Posted on 2016-09-18
4
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi All,

I'm using the bultin Powershell ISE on my Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393] it works well but last week, I got this error:

PS C:\WINDOWS> Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Import-Module : The specified module 'ActiveDirectory' was not loaded because no valid module file was found in any module directory.
At line:1 char:1
+ Import-Module ActiveDirectory
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ResourceUnavailable: (ActiveDirectory:String) [Import-Module], FileNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Modules_ModuleNotFound,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.ImportModuleCommand

Open in new window


Note:
PS C:\WINDOWS> $PSVersionTable

Name                           Value                                                                                                 
----                           -----                                                                                                 
PSVersion                      5.1.14393.103                                                                                         
PSEdition                      Desktop                                                                                               
PSCompatibleVersions           {1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0...}                                                                               
BuildVersion                   10.0.14393.103                                                                                        
CLRVersion                     4.0.30319.42000                                                                                       
WSManStackVersion              3.0                                                                                                   
PSRemotingProtocolVersion      2.3                                                                                                   
SerializationVersion           1.1.0.1     

Open in new window


why it is broken all in a sudden ?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 125 total points
ID: 41804083
Did you install the module on your Windows 10 computer?, If not, it consists of the two following steps:

1. Download and install RSAT on your system.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=45520

2. Install the RSAT AD tools from Program Features of Windows 10.
2
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 125 total points
ID: 41804217
...it works well but last week, I got this error...

Do you have Windows 10, Version 1607? Did you install KB3176934 (OS Build 14393.82)? This caused some PowerShell issues. Can you install or do you have KB3176938 (OS Build 14393.105)?

http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Rss.aspx?q=KB3176938
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41804305
Whenever you do upgrade windows 10 to the next major version (as in 10240->1511 or 1511->1607), you need to reinstall RSAT. RSAT holds the powershell modules for AD.
2
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41819081
Thanks !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Create and license users in Office 365 in bulk based on a CSV file. A step-by-step guide with PowerShell script examples.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now