Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 10 clients intermittently lose mapped network drive connection to Server 2012

Posted on 2016-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
A customer site that we support recently had us migrate all of their Windows 7 computers to Windows 10. We did this by completely reloading Windows 10 on the Dell desktops and laptops. All manufacturer device drivers and Windows 10 updates have been loaded.

Ever since we got done doing this 2 months ago the client computers have been intermittently losing their connections to the network drives (which are mapped to the Server 2012 OS that is running within VMware 6). We have also installed all of the latest VMware 6 updates and have also upgraded the BIOS and firmware on all of the network switches, Wireless Access Points, and routers.

All of the latest Windows updates have also been loaded on the Server 2012 OS.

What can be done to fix this issue?

Network drive disconnecting
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804101
Are you mapping to a virtual machine?  Not clear from the above.

There is no issue with any of our windows 10 machines (mine or clients) mapping to and maintaining a folder or folders on Server 2012 R2.

On one test machine and also on the server, run TCP/IP Reset

On the client machine:

      
Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer

On the server
      
Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Then I also suggest you restart the server.

Does that fix the issue for the client computer?

Can you reset DNS on the server?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804117
I had this issue on a couple of my clients. For them the issue was cause by the interface being powered done when not used. Fix was to go into the interface property setting and uncheck in box "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41804891
John,

Yes for this client the Server 2012 server is being run virtualized within VMware 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41804895
lruiz52,

So you went into the network device manager properties and unchecking  the box "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41804919
John,

Also we are hoping to find a permanent fix for this issue.

Is the fix you have provided a permanent fix?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 41805036
Yes,

That is what we did.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805210
Did you reset DNS in the virtual machine?

Also where is the DHCP server?  DHCP and DNS should come from the same server normally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 41818814
DHCP and DNS are both being handled by this Server 2012 server (the same server that the Windows 10 client computers are losing their network drive connections to).

I have tried the above mentioned solutions but this issue is still occurring. What else can be done to fix this issue?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41830111
Have you checked the DHCP services and DNS setup on the Server itself?
0