Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create desktop shortcuts with GPO

Posted on 2016-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
How can I go about creating desktop shortcuts to URLs, a shortcut to an application installed on a server, and applications locally installed on the workstations?  I tried creating a GPO under "Shortcuts" but they didn't work, even though the GPO was being applied.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804236
You could create a computer startup script, that copies the required shortcuts over. If you copy to %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\desktop, then it should show for every user, including new ones. Local admins could delete the shortcut, but not ordinary users.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
manuverhaegen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804376
you can create shortcuts with GPO
Open Group Policy Management
Right Klik on Group policy Object, Name : shortcuts
Right click on shortcuts policy en click on edit
Computer Configuration — > Preferences — > Windows Settings — > Shortcuts
Highlight Shortcuts and on the right pane, right click and select new Shortcut
In the ‘New Shortcut Properties’, make the following changes so the values look like below:
1. Action : Update
2. Target type : Shell Object
3. Location : All Users Desktop
4. For Target object, click on the browse option and then chose ‘Computer’
5. Name : My Computer
Leave rest of the options as default



Similarly for Network the options are:
1. Action : Update
2. Target type : Shell Object
3. Location : All Users Desktop
4. For Target object, click on the browse option and then chose ‘Network’
5. Name : My Network Places


And for Libraries the options are:
1. Action : Update
2. Target type : Shell Object
3. Location : All Users Desktop
4. For Target object, click on the browse option and then chose ‘Libraries’
5. Name : My Documents
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 41811312
There is also OpenOffice installed on the clients.  Can I create a shortcut to something that's not on the server?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:manuverhaegen
manuverhaegen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811952
Yes, you can create any shortcut that you want.

you can create shortcuts with GPO
Open Group Policy Management
Right Klik on Group policy Object, Name : shortcuts
Right click on shortcuts policy en click on edit
Computer Configuration — > Preferences — > Windows Settings — > Shortcuts
Highlight Shortcuts and on the right pane, right click and select new Shortcut
In the ‘New Shortcut Properties’, make the following changes so the values look like below:
1. Action : Update
2. Target type : Shell Object
3. Location : All Users Desktop
4. For Target object, ( type the path to the application)
5. Name : My Computer
Leave rest of the options as default
0