Solved

Chrome to Chrome History Import

Posted on 2016-09-18
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
Need to uninstall Chrome, then reinstall it.  Need to test it totally anew.  No plugins or history top start.  Just the browser.

History file is important.  Want to be able to keep it after test.

What is the easiest way to import Chrome's own history file to another install of Chrome?

Found a Chrome extension called: Export History/Bookmarks to JSON/XLS* which exported the history to a JSON file.  But, don't know how to re-integrate that to the new install of Chrome.

Thanks!

OT
0
Comment
Question by:oaktrees
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 41804326
If you connect CHrome to your Google Profile (signed in Chrome with Google account) and configure what you would like to sync then in the new Chrome installation you need only to sign in with the same account
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 41804331
The settings you find in Chrome settings (link chrome://settings/) the first record is Sign in and here is button Advanced Sync Settings. You can choose what to sync.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manuverhaegen
ID: 41804397
Copy the files from the following directory's

win7: C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default

xp = C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\

xp = C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 41812351
Hi manuverhaegen!

What about Windows 10?

Thanks!

OT
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
manuverhaegen earned 500 total points
ID: 41820039
win10 : C: \Users\(your name)\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 41824801
Grateful! :)
0