Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Storage Pool - Software

Posted on 2016-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hello
I have several HDD that I want to combine into one single drive with all space combined (storage pool)
I know that Windows has a storage pool utility in the config panel but was wondering if it's better to use a third party software, and if yes, which is the best?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gallandjc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41804417
It seems that for Enterprise usage FreeNas is the free "defacto"
Also Rockstor is catching up quickly and it has a better UI
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41804533
The Storage spaces which you get with Windows 10 is fine. You just can't use it with the system drive.With it you get something similar to RAID, So this also helps to protect against disk failures. It uses a new file-system (ReFS) which is better than NTFS, It helps to protect against file-system corruptions so you shouldn't need to run chkdsk on it. It also improves performance, beating most hardware RAID controllers...

All this of course still doesn't mean that you shouldn't backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gallandjc
ID: 41804548
Rindi:
The HDD I am planning to group are empty but already formatted as NTFS. From your post, Windows Storage pool uses ReFS. So what will happen when I select and use my NTFS drives??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41804565
Change the file-system to ReFS (I've only tested Storage spaces once some time ago, so I don't remember exactly how it was done, but I think you get asked about what to use when you set up the Storage spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gallandjc
ID: 41805599
FreeNAS is an operating system. What I am looking for is just a storage pool management software to be used within Windows 10
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41806233
Just open the "Control Panel", then click on "Storage Spaces". Now select "Create a new pool and storage space". Now you'll have to enter your Admin Account's name and password. You will now see a list of disks available for the pool and you can deselect those you don't want in your pool. When ready click on "Create pool". The next windows will allow you to create the storage space from your pool. This is where you can select the drive letter you want to use, as well as the File system type (NTFS or REFS). Choose REFS.

Below that you select the type of resilience you want (2way mirror, 3way mirror or Parity, and below that the selected item is explained.

Below that the disk space changes depending on the resiliency you selected. You can assign more space there, and when the available capacity is reached, you can just attach further disks.

When ready click on "Create storage space".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gallandjc
ID: 41813421
Finally tried DriveBender and works fine. Thanks
0