[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How is this .js file loaded but not in the source code.

Posted on 2016-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Google PageSpeed Insights tells me that I should "Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 141.6KiB (88% reduction) by:

Compressing https://s3.amazonaws.com/playerfiles2/and_big_al_081916.js could save 81.9KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://s3.amazonaws.com/playerfiles2/and_ua.js could save 59.7KiB (95% reduction).

I can't see these files in the page source code and I can't see where they come from or what they do.

Any ideas?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:duz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41804534
You have asked us where scripts are being included on a page you have not given us a reference to.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804929
Does the page have references to any other JS files?  If so, look at the source code for those files and see if the references are there.  You'll need to work your way back up the chain of linked files, checking each one for the references.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:duz
ID: 41806927
zephyr_hex that was a useful suggestion. I tracked it down to a wordpress plugin which I have now replaced with a similar one but with no secondary js.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41807088
Glad you found a resolution.  If you've resolved the problem, you should close out the question.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:duz
ID: 41807112
Thanks
0