Solved

asa failover

Posted on 2016-09-19
3
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
When configuring ASA failover on a live network, will the ASA's at any point in time drop their connection/restart or on anyway stop operation?
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
During the process of configuring it? No.

MO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
Comment Utility
yes, and powering the standby, there is no point in time where I will loose any connectivity or my end users will have even brief outage?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Failover usually cases a small interruption, if you dont configure it properly it can be up to 15 seconds. I aim to lose one ping packet in a constant ping when I failover firewalls (its one of the tests I do.

Make sure you see something like

PetesASA(config)# failover poll 1 hol 3
PetesASA(config)# failover poll interface 3
PetesASA(config)# int m0/0
PetesASA(config-if)# failover poll interface 3

Open in new window

Where the failover interface is M0/0

Pete
Configuring ASA Failover
0