Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 Basic Auth keeps asking for password

Posted on 2016-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I am trying to set up Basic Authentication for an IIS 7 ASP.NET web site running on Server 2008 R2

I have enabled Basic Authentication in IIS and disabled Anonymous authentication
I have created a 'local' user account on the server and given it full access to the sites folder but whenever I try to access the site it just keeps prompting for the username and password

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41805272
If you have disabled anonymous authentication and enable Basic Authentication, you will ot be able to access the website without a password.
Use the local account that you set up to access the website and for his account o work you need to add it to the IUSR_XXXX group.

I hope this helps.


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 41805666
I think I'm missing the last bit, adding the user to the IUSR group, I'll give that try tomorrow

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41806359
Of course, you Enabled Basic authentication, therefore IIS has an expectation that a user hitting the website will enter valid user credentials.

1.  What is this for an application?
2.  What are you trying to accomplish by enabling basic auth?
2.  What does the site do?

BTW, adding a user to the IIS group doesn't buy much in way of functionality or access unless that group is used for controlling NTFS permissions and anything in the application that has permissions assigned to it.

Dan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41827910
Any additional info?

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 41827930
Adding to the IUSR group worked
0