Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM MQ moving messages from error queue

Posted on 2016-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hi

We recently had a network outage which caused a number of messages to be directed to the error queue.

Is it possible to move these messages to another queue with the version of IBM MQ we have installed?

Version Details

Version: 7.0.1.7
0
Comment
Question by:wilko1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804824
By "error queue", are you talking about the Dead Letter Queue (DLQ)?
If so, you might want to take a look at the runmqdlq utility:

runmqdlq - Start the dead-letter queue handler to monitor and process messages on the dead-letter queue.

or possibly the amqsdlq (the sample DLQ handler)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41804836
IBM used to provide support packs with the q and qload tools in them.  Maybe you already have them loaded.  If so, these tools can be used to move messages between queues.  

IBM doesn't supply them as support packs any more, but you can still get the open source versions of the tools and compile them yourself.  You need to compile them under Linux:

https://github.com/ibm-messaging/mq-q-qload/tree/master/src

Note: qload is part of WMQ 8.0, renamed dmpmqmsg.

There is also a commercial version of qload that is very inexpensive for a single user,and also has a trial option available:

http://www.mqgem.com/qload.html

Other third party commercial tools also exist, including MQ Visual Edit (has a 30 day trial):

http://www.capitalware.com/products.html

Regards,

- Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilko1000
ID: 41812579
Thank you, this was the best response for the verison if IBM MQ i have
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 41812592
You are very welcome.  Thanks for choosing my answer.  Good luck & have a great day.
0