Solved

print straight to a photcopier

Posted on 2016-09-19
7
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
filewe have this photocopier in our school

2 questions

1. is it possible to just plug in a flash drive and print a document from it?? how do i do this??

2. if i have a desktop and i want to print straight to that copier is it possible to do so??? do we need a network cable or something cause i not seeing anywhere to plug in such a cable....

PLease advise
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41804698
or maybe tell me where the printer port is
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 41804815
Adapted from http://www.uta.edu/oit/cs/hardware/printing/addtcpipprtr2.php (for Windows 7)
    Ensure copier is turned on
    Open Control Panel / Device and Printers
    Click Add Printer
    Select Add Local Printer then click Next
    Select create new port, choose Standard TCP/IP from menu, then click Next
    Type static IP assigned to copier in Hostname or IP address field
    Check option to Query Printer and Automatically Select Driver then click Next
    Click Finish in the Completing TCP/IP window
    If driver is not found in list click Have Disk and select Driver when prompted then click OK
    Use default name for printer then click Next
    Select option to Not Share Printer then click Next
    Click Print a Test Page to verify PC will print to printer then click Next
    Click Finish in the Completing add printer window


Download the appropriate driver for your OS.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41804818
It MAY be able to print common files such as JPG, PDF from a flash drive if there's a USB port but no one I have seen does this and I've never seen the question asked of a major device like that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 41804825
I'd suggest reading your manual or contacting your copier support company for further details:
https://www.kyoceradocumentsolutions.eu/index/service/dlc.false.documentation.TASKALFA6501I._.EN.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 100 total points
ID: 41804826
Looking at the documentation, the USB port to plug in flash memory should be on the side of the display.
Plug in USB on side of display.
Printer port requires you to remove some covers to access.
Remove covers to access the LAN port.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 100 total points
ID: 41805754
According to the data sheet, the Taskalfa 6501 can operate as a printer. It has a network port and 4 USB Host interfaces. Drivers are avaIlable here.

To use it as a printer, you first have to make sure it is connected to the network. If it is, and if you know its IP address, you can install the driver using Lee's post.

Printers cannot print "documents" like Word or Excel files. However, printing images is possible. According to the Operation Guide, the 6501 can print JPEG and TIFF files from USB. See page 17 (page 21 of the PDF). However, this must be enabled (se pg 13).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 100 total points
ID: 41808532
Question 1 -- You can print using USB Memory

Refer to Page 244

Imp Point to note
The following file types can be printed:
• PDF file (Version 1.7 or older)
• TIFF file (TIFF V6/TTN2 format)
• JPEG file
• XPS file
• Encrypted PDF file
• PDF files you wish to print should have an extension (.pdf).
• Files to be printed should be saved no further down than the top 3 folder levels, including the root folder.
• Use USB memory properly formatted by this machine.
• Plug the USB memory directly into the USB Port (A1).

http://cdn.kyostatics.net/dlc/be/documentation/usermanual/taskalfa_6500i_8000i6.-downloadcenteritem-Single-File.downloadcenteritem.tmp/TASKalfa_6501_8001i_OG_ENG.pdf
0