Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Mail server to SPF record

Posted on 2016-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hi, we have a secure web portal that sends us an email when someone logs in and makes some changes to their account. It is handled and hosted by the developer. It worked fine for a long time but recently we have been receiving bounce backs because the developers server is not authorized to send email on behalf of our Domain.

I have added  their servers IP4 address after the IP address of our mail server, in the SPF record. Does the syntax look correct.

v=spf1 mx ptr mx:mail.ourdomain.com ip4:222.222.222.222 ip4:33.333.33.33 -all
0
Comment
Question by:Stev0W
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 41804736
hi,
try and change syntax from
-all
to
~all

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804738
That looks workable, but I recommend you put the IP addresses first as it makes it faster for receivers to check it, like this:

v=spf1 ip4:222.222.222.222 ip4:33.333.33.33 mx ptr mx:mail.ourdomain.com -all

Open in new window

There's not usually much to be gained by ptr entries in SPF records.

To be certain, check the exact settings that the bounce is coming from manually and make sure its covered by your SPF.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 41804741
Don't change -all to ~all unless you're also using DMARC; it will weaken your SPF settings unnecessarily. Solve the exact problem, don't just give up!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 41804743
you may want to read this:

http://www.openspf.org/SPF_Record_Syntax

max
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stev0W
ID: 41804879
Thanks. Moved the record around as suggested and drooped the ptr entry. Seems to be working fine.
0